Dyffryn Taf

Headteacher
Mr Robert Newsome OBE

Dyffryn Taf
North Road
Whitland
Carmarthenshire
SA34 0BD

Telephone Number:
01994 242100

Fax Number:
01994 240929

e-mail:
office@dyffryntaf.org.uk

>Language:

STAFF

LIST OF CURRENT STAFF AT DYFFRYN TAF

Headteacher

Mr Robert Newsome OBE

Assistant Headteachers

Mrs Helen Disney

Mr Gareth Smith

Dr Helen Thomas

Mrs Delyth Phillips

Heads of School

Mrs Delyth Phillips – Head of Year 7

Miss Angharad Davies – Head of Year 8

Mrs Emma Barnard – Head of Year 9

Mrs Ayesha Rimmer – Head of Middle School – Years 10 & 11

Mr Gareth Smith – Head of Upper School – Years 12 & 13

Mrs Leri Lloyd-Philips – Learning Mentor Upper School

Welsh Department

Mrs Hayley Chucas – Head of Department, Mr Geraint Evans, Mrs Lisa Glyn-Thomas, Mrs Eleri Llewelyn, Mrs Gaynor Lewis, Mr Stewart Kelly

English Department

Mr Daniel Filipovic – Head of Department, Mrs Maria Holmes, Mr Kerr Yule, Miss Jennifer Hope, Mrs Emily Jenkins

Mathematics Department

Mrs Rebecca Hopkins, Mrs Hannah Absalom, Miss Caryl Evans, Mrs Andrea Picton-Davies

Science Department

Dr Mark Smith – Lead in Science/Physics, Mr Owen Howells – Chemistry, Mr Owen Pulman-Slater – Chemistry, Mr Rhys Thomas – Physics, Miss Michelle Baddeley – Assistant Lead in Science/Biology, Mr Richard Taylor – Biology, Mrs Helen Disney – Biology

Physical Education

Mrs Joanne Phillips – Head of PE, Mr Mark Corby, Mr Geraint Evans, Miss Judith Roberts

History Department

Mrs Ayesha Rimmer, Mrs Rosie Davies, Miss Victoria Kucyj

Geography Department

Miss Elizabeth Thomas – Head of Department, Miss Joanne McCourt, Mr Gareth Smith

Art Department

Mrs Rebekah Frost – Head of Department, Miss Karen James

Music Department

Mrs Lynne Davies – Head of Department, Mrs Joanne Phillips, Mrs Jenny Barney-Griffiths

Drama Department

Miss Elen Thomas – Head of Department, Mr Martin Wigley

Design & Technology Department

Mrs Emma Barnard – Head of Department, Mrs Linda Bartlett, Mr Dominic La Trobe, Mr Richard James

Religious Education Department

Mr Ian John – Head of Department, Mrs Natalie Giles

French Department

Mrs Leri Lloyd-Phillips, Mrs Jenny Barney-Griffiths, Miss Angharad Davies

Computer Studies / IT Department

Mr Neil Roberts – Head of Department, Miss Lucy Anthony

Health & Social Care

Dr Helen Thomas, Mrs Delyth Phillips

Cover Assistants

Mr Chris Stapleton, Mrs Tanya Croston-Evans, Mrs Nina Mammatt

Additional Learning Needs Department

Mrs Liana Mason – ALNCo

Curriculum Assistants

Mrs Rhian Phillips, Mrs Julie Thomas

Teaching Assistants ALN

Mrs Tanya James, Miss Emma Palmer, Mrs Marian Richards, Mrs Susan Treacy, Mrs Holly Booth, Ms Lorna Sharp, Mrs Gill Evans, Mrs Rozanne Kirk, Mrs Jessica Milward, Mrs Val Watts, Mrs Rhian Thomas, Mrs Sarah Jones, Miss Jenna-Louise Price

Technical Staff

Mrs Sarah John – Laboratory Technician, Mr Jim Hime – Laboratory Technician, Mrs Amanda Thorpe – Laboratory Technician, Mr Simon Williams – Network Manager, Mrs Gill Clarricoats – IT Technician, Miss Wendy Owens – DT Technician

Administrative Staff

Mrs Sandra Davies – Finance Manager, Mrs Susan Bowen – Administrative Officer, Miss Catrin James – Headteacher’s PA, Mrs Hefina Jones – Administrative Assistant/Exams, Mrs Ceri Newton – Reprographics Technician, Mrs Ceri Moremon – Receptionist, Mrs Mandy Smith – Attendance Clerk, Ms Helen Muskett – Librarian, Mr Tony Price – Examinations Officer, Mr Nigel Phillips – Caretaker, Mr Robbie Waters – Caretaker, Mr Jeff Evans – Lettings/Emergency Cover

Youth Worker

Mr Gareth Bennett

Twitter: Dyffryntaf